Netting Site Logo   
   Links

 

Evening Herald Reports 2017

27th July

Ladies

 

Div. 1 -  Ivybridge A are again the champions, and in a 7-2 win over Mannamead A, Nikki Reid and Mia Loye became the first pair to overcome Lisa Jacob, as the pair defeated Jacob  and Katherine Bell 7-5,6-3.  St. Budeaux A completed one of their best seasons by winning 8-0 at Plympton A.

 

Div. 2 - Whiteford Road scored a good 6-2 win at Ivybridge B, with Linda Trebilcock and Sarah Brett beating Jill Dickenson and Margaret Hammett 6-3,6-3, and Julie Hullett and Helen Cock 6-2,6-4. Two days later, Ivybridge, although they tried to find players, were unable to send any to Whiteford Road in a rearranged match. This cost them five penalty points and a promotion place. Zoe Harris and Dianne Burt have been the mainstay of the Menheniot team this season and their four sets did much to force a 5-5 draw at Hill Lane A. In a closely fought match, Harris and Burt beat Sandra O’Sullivan and Luisa Warring 6-3,6-7,10-4 and Emily Ramsden and Debbie Wilson 6-1,6-4.  There were mixed emotions at Tavistock A, with the home team already promoted,  sending  Devonshire B down to division 3 after beating them 8-1.

 

Div. 3 - St. Budeaux B completed the season unbeaten after a 4-4 draw with Ivybridge C, and they win the division. Yelverton  A were hoping to catch St. Budeaux, but away at Plympton B they came up against a team which produced by far their best result to win by 5-4.  For Plympton, Jane Wilson and Lisa Light made a terrific come back from 6-7, 1-5, to defeat Ann Short and Fiona Spreadbury by 6-7,7-5,10-8.  Saltash A were short of three regular players, as Tavistock B won by 8-0.

 

Div. 4 - After beating Hill Lane B by 8-1, Mannamead B travelled to Looe B, equal on points and with a better set  difference, as Looe B had only won earlier by 5-4 at St.Mellion.   As expected there was plenty of great tennis at West Looe, but an unbeaten performance from the experienced partnership of Anna Tickle and Esther Pettit of Mannamead, saw the match end in a 4-4 draw and top spot for Mannamead.  Sam Conroy and Viv Sargeant remained unbeaten for St. Budeaux C in six matches this season, but the team win of 6-3 at Saltash B was not quite enough to finish in the top two places.

 

Div. 5 - The top team, Looe C, won easily  by 8-0 against St.Budeaux D, but it was much closer at Plympton C, where bad light stopped play, with Yelverton B winning by 7-2.

 

Men

 

Div. 1 - The two top teams, challenging each other for the divisional title, met for the first time when Mannamead  A hosted  Ivybridge A.  In a very competitive match, Mannamead stretched their lead over Ivybridge to six points, by beating them 7-3.  Ashley Reburn and Simon Poyne were in unbeatable form for Mannamead, defeating Rhys Dunford and Harry Hargreaves 6-4,6-2, and James Scarr and Louis Davey 6-2,6-0. Hill Lane A completed a two day double over St. Budeaux A, winning 6-3 at home and 7-2 away, to move out of the relegation zone, with Glenn Richards and Ali Al- Moussawi unbeaten.  Devonshire A, although beating Tavistock A by 7-3, are now relegated.

 

Div. 2 - Liskeard are still on course for promotion after an 8-1 victory over Plympton A, with Andrew Jackson and Nick Line having a tight win over Matt Hollick and Cameron Macleod, by 6-2,6-7,15-13.   All the Ivybridge B players were on form in the 8-2 win at Plymstock A, with Tim Randell and David Whitelock the only home pair to stretch the Ivybridge team.  Randell and Whitelock were beaten 3-6,6-3,10-6, by James Sexton and Kiernan Kothari, and 4-6,6-4,10-4 by Giles Bryan and Joe Kellett .  Martin Hill and Karol Fisher were the only scorers for St. Budeaux B at Looe A, beating Des Hocking and Alan Palin 6-2,7-6, as Looe won by 6-2.

 

Div. 3 - Dave Harrington and Ross Bunney were again unbeaten as Saltash A won by 6-4 at Mannamead B.  Dave Brimble and Dan Cole of Mannamead were involved in two three set events, losing 4-6,6-3,4-10 to Charles Crichton and Neil Pearce and by 4-6, 6-4,8-10 to Harrington and Bunney.  Plympton B fought all the way at Yelverton A, but the home team played some of its best tennis of the season, to win by7-3.  Once again Phil Harbottle and Peter Bradley had little trouble in winning four sets for Tavistock B, but the other Tavvy pair, of Peter Rodgers and Mike Baker, needed three sets to win each of their events.

 

Div. 4 - In the tussle for second place Newton and Noss just got the better of Whiteford Road A by 6-4. The win was mainly due to Ron Cole and Rob Thomas  beating Kamran Ali and Steve Kingston 6-3,0-6,14-12, and Shane Scott and Kamran Khan by 6-7,6-2,10-2.  Cole and Thomas were again unbeaten as Newton and Noss won by 7-3 at Tavistock C.   A strong Mannamead C team had a narrow 6-5 win against Ivybridge C, with Toby Clark and Simon Dusting defeating Chris Corbett and Peter Tonge 7-5,4-6,10-5, and Duncan Matthews and Leighton Starkie 6-4,4-6,10-6.

 

Div. 5 - The match between St. Budeaux D and Looe B produced a cliff hanger and many excellent rallies. Looe B started four points clear of St Budeaux at the top, but were nearly caught, as St. Budeaux won by 7-4, leaving Looe winning the division by one point.  Toby Davis and Nathan Toms won a vital point for Looe, as, after losing the first set to Rich Mitchell and Nathan Williams by 6-2, they recovered well to win the second set 6-1, before being beaten 6-2,1-6,10-8. Chris and Freddie Ryland were much too good for the Plympton C team, and although Devonshire B won by 7-2 it was not enough to escape relegation.

 

Div. 6 - Saltash B won by 8-0 against Yelverton B in an effort to overtake Hill Lane C for second place, but to no avail, as Hill Lane also won by 8-0 over Tavistock C

 

Div. 7 -  Morgan Daw and Simon Lapthorne, of Plympton D, won probably the longest tie break of the season when defeating Ken Jane and Adam Clynch of Plymstock B by 7-6(7-4),4-6,18-16, but this was the only success for Plympton, as Plymstock won by 7-2.

 

Other Results:  

Mens  

Div. 4 - St. Budeaux C  0  Ivybridge  C   8,   

Div. 5 - Mannamead D   0  St. Mellion  8. 

Div. 7 - Whiteford Road B  4   Hill Lane D   6. 

Ladies 

Div. 4 - Saltash B  8  Hill Lane B  1.

 

20th July

Men

 

Div. 1  -  Devonshire A  are in real danger of relegation after two heavy defeats in three days.  Only two players featured in both matches and another two players had never  played in the first division before.  Devonshire A went to Ivybridge A and were beaten 8-2.  For Ivybridge, James Scarr and Louis Davey were involved in two long events, beating Chris Price and James Patterson 2-6,6-3,10-8, and Jason Webb and Rob Wilkinson 2-6,6-2,10-8.  The team then played at Tavistock A and were well beaten by 8-0.  Tavistock A, in an earlier match, included top player Linden Hardisty for the first time this season in a bid to avoid relegation, and he gave a big boost to their chances in a 7-2 win over already relegated St. Budeaux A.  The leaders Mannamead A drew 4-4 at Hill Lane A, with all the points for Hill Lane coming from Rory Harries and Ali Al- Moussawi who defeated Alex Cox and Dan Cole 6-4,6-3 and Ashley Reburn and Andrew Leigh 6-3,6-1. Mannamead are now only two points ahead of Ivybridge A, and because of postponements the two teams still have to play each other twice.  Hill Lane A move out of the relegation places after a 6-3 victory over St. Budeaux A.

 

Div. 2  -  Ivybridge B and Plymstock A drew 4-4 in a rearranged match. For Ivybridge, James Sexton and Piron Rolls beat John Davies and Callum Whitelock 6-1,6-2, and Tim Randell and David Whitelock 6-0,7-6.   Ivybridge B then greatly improved their promotion chances with an excellent 8-1 win over Looe A.  Plymstock A in a second mtatch won by 6-2 at Plympton A with Randell and Whitelock in unbeaten form .

 

Div. 3 - Saltash A continue to be the top team and have won promotion,  as with Dave Harrington and Ross Bunney continuing their undefeated run, there was a defeat for Tavistock B by 7-2.  Peter Rodgers and Phil Harbottle won the sets for Tavvy, beating Charles Crichton and Neil Pearce 0-6,6-3,10-8.  Yelverton A had their best result for many weeks by winning 7-3 at Hill Lane B.   Tom and Matt Chiappe won both their events for Yelverton, and Andrew Weymouth and Terry Leonard won three sets, in beating Haider Al-Moussawi and Zak Trigger 4-6,7-6,10-4, but losing by 4-6,6-4,3-10 to Mike Bruce and Ricky Hitt.  Mannamead B won well by 8-2 at Plympton B, but Paul Matthews and newcomer, Luke Boast, needed two tie break wins to overcome Paul Robertson and Adam Blain 5-7,6-4,10-6 and Peter Horgan and Nick Haley 6-4,4-6,14-12.  Neither of the Mannamead B pairs could overcome Peter Bradley and Harbottle in the draw with Tavistock B.

 

Div. 4  - Ivybridge C beat a weakened  St. Budeaux C by 6-2, but the other two matches were postponed due to rain.

 

Div. 5 - St.Mellion must have been surprised to see top player Chris Ryland arrive with Devonshire B.  Ryland and son Freddie, as expected, did not drop a game, as the teams drew 4-4.  St. Budeaux D scored a much needed win at Plympton C by 5-4, with David Gale and Rich Mitchell  beating Glen Finn and Gary Raymond 7-5,6-3,  and Scott Ledger and Richard Cooper 6-3,6-3.  Looe B are still on course for a promotion place after a comfortable 8-1 victory over Mannamead D, and a very tight 7-4 win at Plympton C.  All the Looe team contributed to the win, with four sets from Terry Lewis and Clive Poole, and three sets from Nathan Toms and Toby Davis.

 

Ladies

 

Div.1 - Mia Loye and Nikki Reid were on top form for Ivybridge A in the 4-4 draw at Devonshire A.  The pair conceded just three games in defeating Lucy Ryland and Lorraine Lam 6-0,6-1, and Claire Giadrini and Georgia Jones 6-0,6-2.   Looe A put up such determined resistance, in particular from Jess White and Gill Bath, at St. Budeaux A, that the match lasted over three hours before St.Budeaux won by 8-1. Mannamead A move clear of the relegation places with a convincing 8-0 win against Plympton A.

 

Div. 2 - Four sets from Linda Trebilcock and Sarah Brett earned Whiteford Road a 4-4 draw with visitors Hill Lane A.

 

Div. 3 - The two top teams met at Yelverton A, with St. Budeaux B taking over top spot and  completing the double, in winning by 7-3.  Mother and daughter, Debbie Bradbury and Lucy Cornish were unbeaten for St. Budeaux, with junior player Cornish outstanding, and according to Yelverton players she produced  a star performance.  Bradbury and Cornish defeated Helen Smith and Lyn Macfarlane 6-2,0-6,10-3, and Ann Short and Fiona Spreadbury 6-1,6-4.  Another good all round team show came from Plympton B, in a win by 7-2 at Tavistock B.  Saltash A could not fulfil their fixture at Ivybridge C, due to late injury problems, and conceded 0-8 and were penalised five points.

 

Div. 4 - The Mannamead B revival continued with a win by 6-2 against St. Mellion. Esther Pettit and Anna Tickle were unbeaten for Mannamead and inflicted a rare defeat on Candy Birch and Xiaobin Brown by 6-3,6-2.  Birch and Brown were back to winning ways when St. Mellion went to Looe B, and took their unbeaten record in a 6-2 win.  Looe B, in an earlier match, easily defeated  Saltash B by 8-1.  HiIl Lane B won for the first time by 6-5, at St. Budeaux C, thanks to four sets from Libby Allman and Karen Harley. Junior player Beth Groves was playing only her second senior match for St. Budeaux, and did very well with Viv Sargeant to beat Jean Jane and Karey Mayers 4-6,6-3,10-6.

 

Other Results:

Men -  Div. 6   Yelverton B  1   Ivybridge D  8 ;  Tavistock D  2   Hill Lane  C   7 ;       Div. 7    Hill Lane D  6     Plympton D  2 ; Whiteford Road B  5    Plymstock B  4:

 

Ladies  -  Div. 5   Mannamead C  2    Looe  C 6 ;    St. Budeaux    D 1    Plympton C 8.

 

13th July

Men

Div. 1 - Mannamead A with two fixtures remaining have opened up a six point lead over the reigning champions Ivybridge A. Mannamead defeated Tavistock A by 8-0 but were greatly helped by Tavistock giving them a 4-0 lead by arriving with only one pair .  Ivybridge won by 6-3 at Hill Lane A, with Rhys Dunford and Tom Fenton unbeaten but the pair were taken to three sets in beating Glenn Richards and Rory Harries 6-1,1-6,10-5.  St Budeaux A won for only the second time, in overcoming Devonshire A by 5-4.  Neil Hunt and Matt Redshaw won four sets for St. Budeaux, beating Chris Price and Steve Parker 7-5,6-4, and James Patterson and Alex Gordon 6-1,6-4.

 Div. 2 - The meeting between the two top teams resulted in an excellent  away win for Looe A against Liskeard, by 6-5. Every pair won an event, with three events going to three sets. Looe won because Dave Richardson and Nigel Watson beat Nick Line and Richard Parker in straight sets 6-3, 6-2. Ivybridge B had no trouble in winning by 8-0 at Plympton A, with Plymstock A winning almost as easily by 8-1, at home to St. Budeaux B.

Div. 3 - Saltash A recorded two good results, winning 8-1 at Plympton B, and 8-2 at home to Mannamead B. The same line up played in both matches, with Dave Harrington and Ross Bunney winning eight sets and Neil Pearce and Charles Crichton winning seven sets.  Dan Cole and Ed Benjafield won the sets for Mannamead, beating Pearce and Crichton 6-1,3-6,12-10. Tavistock B avenged an earlier defeat from Yelverton, coming away clear winners by 8-1. In a second match, Mannamead B drew 5-5 at home to Hill Lane B. The unbeaten pair came from Mannamead, with Dan Cole and Dave Brimble winning by 6-0,6-3 against Mike Bruce and Ricky Hitt and by 6-1,1-6,14-12 against  Haider Al- Moussawi and Fabien Johnson -Edwards.

Div. 4 - Eleven sets were needed before Tavistock C finally got the better of Ivybridge C, by 7-4.  For Tavistock,  John Mulley and Peter Lohr twice came from a set down to defeat Nigel Baxter and Peter Tong 1-6,6-4,10-6 and Malcolm Bruce and Leighton Starkie 5-7,7-6 10-8.  Four sets from Ron Cole and Yuen Sui of Newton and Noss could not prevent Whiteford Road A winning by 5-4.   Cole and Sui beat Steve Kingston and Kamran Ali 6-4,2-6,13-11 and Kamran Khan and Tom Wiltshire 6-3,6-2.  Father and son, Rob and Matt Thomas, played well together and were unlucky not to win a set for Newton and Noss.  It took the top team, Mannamead C, less than ninety minutes to win by 8-0 at bottom team, St. Budeaux C.

Div. 5  -  Looe B  won two hard fought home matches against St. Mellion and St Budeaux D.  Clive Poole and Toby Davis were unbeaten in the St. Mellion match, just beating Roger Wratten and John Horton 4-6,6-3,12-10, in a team win by 6-3.   Andy Jameson and Richard Mitchell won four sets for St. Budeaux, but as they only won by 4-6,6-0,10-6 against Dickie Lovelock and Terry Lewis, Looe won by 5-4.  Mannamead D could not field a team, in a rearranged match at St. Mellion, and Devonshire B misread the fixture list and did not arrive at St. Budeaux D, with both the defaulting teams scoring no points and a five point penalty.

Div, 6 - Saltash B are going through a bad spell with two defeats in a week.  After being beaten 7-2 at home to Ivybridge B, the team went down 8-0 at Hill Lane C.  Tavistock D  are also finding points hard to come by, losing  7-2 at home to Yelverton B and by 8-0 at Ivybridge D.  For Yelverton in the Tavistock match, 12 year old Jim Scott and 14 year old Matt HIldyard had a superb evening beating Steve George and Steve Pearson 6-3,6-4 and John White and John Medland 6-3,6-1.

 

Ladies

 

Div. 1 - Ivybridge A beat Plympton A by 7-2, with Plympton having only one pair. The pair that did play, Joy Pellow and Alison Miles, produced their best result of the season with an unexpected but fully deserved win over Nikki Reid and Victoria Goss, by 6-4,3-6,10-8.   Mannamead A pulled clear of the relegation places after winning by 6-2 at Looe A, with veteran Margaret Banyard supporting Lisa Jacob well to win both their events.  Kate Gibbons and Nikki Aitken were the only scorers for St. Budeaux, who were beaten 7-2 at Devonshire A, in a win over Claire Giadrini and Julie Chappell by 6-4,3-6,10-8.

Div. 2 - Tavistock A march on in first place, with a 6-3 victory over Whiteford Road, with Whiteford Road having to concede two sets when Sarah Robertson suffered a pulled calf muscle. Each pair won two sets, as Ivybridge B drew 4-4 with Hill Lane A, with Margaret Hammett and Helen Cock particularly impressive in not conceding a game in beating Sandra O’Sullivan and Luisa Warring. All credit to Menheniot, who have been beset with injuries, for completing two matches this week, unfortunately with no success. Losing 8-0 at Devonshire B and 6-2 in a rearranged match at Whiteford Road.

Div. 3 - The Ivybridge “pong” was much in evidence, but visitors Yeverton A held their breath to move into top spot, with an 8-2 win against Ivybridge C.   Angie Lynch and Lynne Macfarlane twice went to three sets in beating Nicola White and Nicky Scutt 6-3,4-6,12-10 and Jane Rickman and Penny Punch 7-6 (8-6),4-6,10-8. St Budeaux B lost their 100% record but remain undefeated, as four sets from the unbeaten, to date, partnership of Janet Butler and Sue Gale earned a 4-4-draw with Tavistock B.  Sarah and Rachel Blain won three sets for Plympton B, in a 7-3 win at Saltash A. The Blains beat Felicity Wyman and Jane Trahair 6-0,3-6,10-7 but were beaten 6-3,3-6,10-6 by Chris Bunney and Jill Cansfield.

Div. 4 - Top of the table St.Budeaux C had an off night, as a rejuvinated  Mannmaead B won well by 8-1. Earlier Mannamead had moved up the table after victory over Hill Lane B by 8-0. It certainly was a week for Hill Lane to forget, as Looe B also beat them by 8-0. The Cornish derby at St. Mellion resulted in a narrow 5-4 win over Saltash B, with Candy Birch and Xiaobin Brown again undefeated for St. Mellion.

Div. 5 - There was a creditable win for Mannamead C by 7-2, over Yelverton B, with Louise Simpson returning for her first match of the season and winning four sets with Chrissie Clark.  Looe C beat  Plympton C  by 8-0, but such was the length of the rallies that it took them over three hours to achieve the win. Much shorter in time was the 8-0 win by Yelverton B against St. Budeaux D.

Other results :  Men   Div. 5 -  Mannamead  D 1  Plympton C  8. Div. 7 - Plymstock  B  4  Plympton  D  4. 

 

6th July

Ladies

  

Div.1   Plympton A partially avenged an 8-0 defeat at Looe A, earlier in

the season, by drawing the return match 4-4.  Joy Pellow and Alison

Miles won all the sets for Plympton playing consistently well, to defeat

Gill Bath and Jess White 6-2,6-2 and Maggie Lilley and Silvia Racca 6-

2,7-6(7-4).  Ivybridge A had little trouble in overcoming St. Budeaux A 8-

1, although Kate Absalom and Victoria Goss had to come from a set

down, to win a very tight event 4-6,7-6,12-10, against Kate Gibbons and

Chanelle Belcher. Recent signing, Lisa Jacob, has strengthened the

Mannamead A line up, as the team move out of the relegation area after

4-4 draws against Devonshire A and Ivybridge A. In the Devonshire

match Jacob and Katherine Bell beat Lucy Ryland and Claire Giadrini 6-

3,6-3 and Lorraine Lam and Georgia Jones also by 6-3,6-3.     The pair

were unbeaten again against Ivybridge A, beating Absalom and Denise

Orchard 7-5,6-4, and Abbi Skelley and Nikki Reid 7-6,6-3.

 

Div. 2  All the Whiteford Road team were on form in the 7-2 defeat of

Devonshire B, with Megan Gore playing exceptionally well partnered by

Sarah Robertson. Gore and Robertson beat Henrietta Ferguson and Jo

Battersby 6-3,6-3 but lost by 6-3,4-6,7-10 to Kate Brady and Gemma

Ward. Menheniot drew matches against Ivybridge B and Devonshire B,

on consecutive nights.  Zoe Harrris and Dianne Burt won four sets in the

5-5 draw with Ivybridge B, but needed the third set tie break to defeat

Julie Hullett and Annie Haigh 4-6,7-6,10-5. In the 4-4 draw with

Devonshire B, Harris and Burt beat Ferguson and Lynda Haley 7-6,6-2 

and then Brady and Angela Wright 6-2,6-2. The winning run of  Tavistock

A continued with an 8-0 win at Hill Lane A.

 

Div. 3    With three matches still to play, St. Budeaux B have clinched

one of the promotion places, by winning 8-1 at Plympton B.  Yelverton A

are almost sure of promotion with just two points needed, after winning

8-1 at Saltash A. The bottom team, Tavistock B, almost doubled their

total points for the season, in losing to Ivybridge C by 7-4.  Jenny Read

and Olga Rodgers won three sets for Tavistock in beating Nicola White

and Nicky Scutt 3-6,6-3,11-9, but losing 6-0,4-6,7-10 to Helen Widlake

and Penny Punch.

 

Div. 4  Twelve year old Ursula Richardson, of St. Budeaux C, in only her

second senior match, did well with Joan Williams to beat Trudy Rowe

and Glynis Church of St. Mellion, 6-3,6-0, as St. Budeaux  won by 6-2.

 

Men  

 

Div. 1  Veteran Craig Arbuckle made a rare appearance for Devonshire A, and

with Steve Parker remained unbeaten against Mannamead A. The pair

beat Edward Benjafield and Alex Cox 0-6,6-4 10-7 and Andrew Leigh

and Ashley Reburn 6-3,6-2, with Mannamead taking the match 5-4.  St.

Budeaux A lost at home to Ivybridge A, with Jonathan Bushby supporting

Rhys Dunford well, to win four sets. For St Budeaux, Neil Hunt and Matt

Redshaw beat James Scarr and Louis Davey 6-2,6-1, but from 5-2

ahead, in the first set against Bushby and Dunford, they won just two

more games, as Bushby and Dunford came through by 7-5,6-2.  Glenn

Richards and Rory Harries of Hill Lane A were too strong for both

Tavistock A pairs, in the 4-4 draw.

 

Div. 2   Plympton A had only one pair at St. Budeaux B, but Joe Thomas

and Matt Hollick had a great evening for Plympton, defeating Ricky

Palmer and Martin Hill 7-6, 6-4,  and Karol Fisher and Andy Conroy 6-1,

6-2, to earn a deserved 4-4 draw. There was an excellent debut for

Callum Whitelock for Plymstock A at Looe A.  Whitelock won four sets

with John Davies, including a win by 6-4,6-0 over Dave Richardson and

Nigel Watson, as Plymstock won by 6-2.

 

Div. 3  Newton and Noss won at St. Budeaux C by 7-2, with Andy

Jameson and Rob Cornish of St. Budeaux at last getting the better of

Ron Cole and Rob Thomas, in a win by 7-5,3-6,11-9.  All the Saltash A

team were on form at Yelverton A, with Saltash no doubt delighted with

an 8-0 victory.

 

Div. 5  After two good wins, St Budeaux D failed to take their chances, as

visitors St. Mellion won by 7-3.  The well tried defensive play from super

veterans Roy Barraclough and Roger Wratten was all too much for the

home team, as they won their events in straight sets. By comparison the

other St.Mellion pair had marathon affairs, beating Rich Mitchell and

Adam Davidson 3-6,7-5,10-6, but losing by 5-7,7-5,10-4 to Nick Moore

and Jack Finnie. Devonshire B, the top team, met strugglers

Mannamead D, winning easily by 8-1.

 

Other Results

Men Div. 3  Hill Lane B  5  Plympton B  4  ;  Div. 4  Ivybridge B  6  W.

Road A  1 ; Div. 7   Plympton D   5   W. Road B   5

 

22nd June

Ladies

 

Div. 1   Two newcomers to the Mannamead Ladies A team, in Division 1, meant the strongest line up of the season.  Lisa Jacobs from Harrogate had not played for several months, but after a slow start, she finished the match in excellent form. Isabel Moore, up from Division 4, also did well to win a set with Josie Debnam.  Mannamead drew 5-5 with St. Budeaux A  for their best result  to date, with Jacobs and Katherine Bell forming a strong combination and were unbeaten, including a creditable 6-4,4-6,10-5 win over Kate Gibbons and Nikki Aitken. Ivybridge won by 8-1 at Looe A, with the feature of the match being an erratic scoreline,  as Nikki Reid and Denise Orchard beat Jess White and Gill Bath 3-6,6-0,19-17. As expected, Devonshire A had a comfortable 8-0 win against Plympton A.

 

Div. 2   Tavistock A are certainly the form team of the division. Playing two matches, the team started with an excellent 8-0 victory over Ivybridge B, who had Jackie Lugger playing in her first ever league match.  Two days later, Tavistock went to Whiteford Road in a re- arranged fixture. Tavvy won by 6-3, with Frances Lindsay and Hilary Picton unbeaten.   Lindsay and Picton found it hard going against the determined play of Linda Trebilcock and Sarah Brett.  The defensive skills of Brett are akin to playing a brick wall, but tie break queen Picton and Lindsay finally ground out a win by 6-3,5-7,11-9.   Whiteford Road were in action again, coming away from Menheniot with a 4-4 draw, and all their points coming from Trebilcock and Sarah Robertson.  Luisa Warring and Sandra 0’Sullivan won all the four points for Hill Lane A at Devonshire, but Devonshire won by 5-4 as Warring and O’Sullivan dropped a set to Caroline and Izzy Abernerthy in winning 6-4,5-7,10-5.

 

Div.3  Both the top two teams in the division won comfortably, but neither had matters all their own way.  Yelverton A, with consistent contributions from all four players, overcame Tavistock B by 8-1. St. Budeaux B also had to work hard for a win by 8-0 over Saltash A, particularly when Tania Belcher and Debbie Bradbury beat Jill Cansfield and Chris Bunney 6-2,7-5, with the whole match taking nearly three hours.

 

Div. 4   The well- tried partnership of Anna Tickle and Esther Pettit again came good, with two straight set wins for Mannamead B, in a 5-4 win over Saltash B.

 

Div. 5  Mannamead C could only muster one pair at St. Budeaux D, but Suzuko Reed and Chrissie Clark did pick up two sets, in defeating Kirstie Harland and Emma Jameson 7-5,6-0, as St. Budeaux won by 6-2.

 

Men

 

Div. 1  With Rhys Dunford playing his first match of the season and winning both events with Tom Fenton , Ivybridge A avenged an earlier defeat with a 6-3 win, against Tavistock A. Glenn Richards and Rory Harries of Hill Lane A were almost unplayable, conceding only two games in a 5-4 win over Devonshire A.

 

Div. 2   Rob Kellagher and Gareth George won their events with comparative ease for Liskeard, who won by 6-4 at Plymstock A. However, it was quite different for the other Liskeard pair, veteran Ken Jones and newcomer Martin Shortt.   The pair were beaten 4-6,6-1,10-7, by John Davies and Tim Randell, and by 6-4,1-6 13-11, by Adam Randell and David Whitelock, but the two sets they  won secured victory for Liskeard.  Also on top form and undefeated were Sam Raymond and Sam Hopper for Plympton A. The team beat Looe A 5-4, who certainly missed Dave Richardson.   Raymond and Hopper beat Nigel Watson and Alan Palin 6-2,6-1, and Des Hocking and Richard Jones 6-3,6-1.   Martin Hill and Karol Fisher were unlucky not to win a set for St. Budeaux B, at Ivybridge B, taking two sets to a tie break, but Ivybridge were good value for an 8-0 win.

 

Div. 3   There was a fine all round performance from the Mannamead C team, in beating Yelverton A by 7-4.  Mannamead  started well, winning the first set in all four events, but then letting three of them go to the third set tie break, winning two of them.   Andy Weymouth and Matt Hillyard were the pick of the Yelverton team, winning three sets.   Peter Bradley was the man of the match for Tavistock B and with Phil Harbottle the pair had little trouble in winning four sets at Plympton B, as Tavistock  won by 7-3.  Honours finished even at Saltash A, who had Dave Harrington and Ross Bunney undefeated in the 4-4 draw with Hill Lane B.

 

Div. 4  With only one C team regular player available it was a long trip home for St. Budeaux C, who lost by 8-0 at Tavistock C.   Newton and Noss were indebted to four sets from Erik Wilson and Jason Vosper, in beating Ivybridge C by 5-4, with Ron Cole and Rob Thomas getting the fifth point.   In a week of tight matches there was another one at Whiteford Road A,   where Mannamead C won by 7-4.  Bernard Lien- Lambert and Toby Clark are having a run of good wins for Mannamead C, and  the pair beat Kamran Ali and Kamran Khan 6-3,6-7,12-10, and Steve Kingston and Andrew Fisher 7-6,4-6,15-13,  with Fisher playing well, in a rare appearance for Whiteford Road.

 

Div. 5   The teams in this division never know what standard of players  Devonshire B will turn up.   Last week the team won by 8-0, but this week four different players lost by the same, to Looe B.   

 

31st May

Ladies

 

Div. 1    Josie Debnam and Katherine Bell teamed up together  for the first time this season and remained undefeated against Plympton A.  Debnam and Bell beat Lyn Helliwell and Joy Pellow 7-5,6-2, but dropped a set in defeating Alison Miles and Helen Wright 6-7,7-6,10-4, resulting in a first win for Plympton by 5-4. Ivybridge A had probably one of their strongest teams available and with all the team playing well they beat Devonshire A by 7-3.  Mia Loye and Nikki Reid won their events in straight sets but Abbi Skelley and Verity Holdsworth were on court throughout in beating Lorraine Lam and Georgia Jones 1-6,6-2,10-6, but losing by 6-4,3-6,7-10 to Lucy Ryland and Julie Chappell.   Kate Gibbons and Nikki Aitken conceded only five games against Looe A, and were unbeaten for St. Budeaux A, with the team winning by 6-2. The St.Budeaux second pair of Chanelle Belcher and Toni Lloyd, after winning their first event, then lost their consistency and were defeated 6-1,7-5 by Gil Bath and Jess White.

 

Div 2    Menheniot A are struggling for players but were well worth their first win, being successful at Tavistock A by 5-4. Zoe Harris and Dianne Burt beat Sue Parsons and Olga Rogers 7-6,6-3 and Hilary Picton and Wendy George 7-5, 6-3, with Janet Wright and Nona Markey getting the fifth point for Menheniot when beaten 5-7,6-4,10-6 by Parsons and Rogers.  An injury to Debbie Wilson of Hill Lane A meant a concession of two sets, but two straight set wins from Sandra O’Sullivan and Luisa Warring ensured a win for Hill Lane by 6-3. An all round, consistent team performance from Ivybridge B gave them a 7-4 win over Devonshire B. Annie Haigh and Julie Hullett won their events for Ivybridge, with Helen Cock and Gill Woodyear beating Sue Denham and Kate Brady 6-1,2-6,10-7, but losing by 0-6,6-4,8-10 to Tracey Stockton and Henrietta Fergurson.

 

Div. 3   Yelverton A started well at St Budeaux B, and led 3-2 at the halfway stage.  Sue Gale and Janet Butler then turned in an excellent display to beat Helen Smith and Wendy Sharland 6-2,6-1, and with Debbie Bradbury and Tania Belcher at last finding some form and winning a set, St. Budeaux won by 5-4,  with one set not played due to bad light.  After a defeat by 8-1 last week Plympton B reversed the score line, overcoming Tavistock B fairly easily by 8-1.  It was a long night for Nicola White and Penny Punch, who won all the three points for Ivybridge C, who lost 7-3 at Saltash A.  Unbeaten Noelle Boucherat and Felicity Wyman won four sets for Saltash, just beating White and Punch 7-6,4-6 10-7, with White and Punch coming from a set down to defeat Chris Bunney and Jill Cansfield 4-6,6-2,10-6.

 

Div.4     There was the ultimate 6-6 draw when Saltash B entertained Looe B.   Each of the four pairs won an event in three sets, with Looe the happier team, as they were away and 4-2 down at the interval. Not counting the four third set tie breaks, seventy two games were played. Mannamead B won by 6-4 at St. Mellion  thanks to Esther Pettit and Anna Tickle remaining unbeaten, but they only just kept ahead of Xiaobin Brown and Cindy Birch, by 6-2,5-7,13-11.

 

Div. 5   Two Devonport High School for Girls pupils, sisters 14 year old Beatrice and 12 year old Ursula Richardson, became the youngest ever pair to play in a senior team for the St.Budeaux club. The sisters played a steady and thoughtful game, and beat Carla Price and Sharon Raymond 6-2,6-2 and Caroline Thomas and Julie Dart 6-4,7-5, with St.Budeaux winning by 8-0.    Looe C were delighted to win by 8-0 against a   comparatively, inexperienced, Mannamead C team, whose game on the night did not deserve such a heavy defeat.

 

Men

 

Div. 1  James Scarr and Tom Fenton were in unbeatable form, as last season’s winners Ivybridge A, won by 5-4 at last season’s runners up Devonshire A.   Scarr and Sexton won by 6-2,6-3 against Chris Price and Stewart Barnes and by 6-3,6-4 against Phil Tucker and Steve Parker.  Michael Renovich and Jonathan Bushby won the fifth point for Ivybridge when beaten 6-4,5-7,10-8 by Price and Barnes.  St Budeaux A won for the first time also by 5-4, with four sets from Neil Hunt and Matt Redshaw clinching the win against Tavistock A.  Unbeaten   Mannamead A retain top spot, after a 6-2 win over Hill Lane A,  which included four sets from Ashley Reburn and Simon Poyner.

 

Div. 2   The newly strengthened Liskeard team are the pacemakers, with a fairly comfortable 7-2 win over St. Budeaux B.  The regular pairing of Andrew Jackson and Rob Kellagher won four sets for Liskeard, and for St. Budeaux, Ricky Palmer and Martin Hill beat Nick Line and Gareth George 4-6,6-2,10-7. The Plympton A second pair, Sam Raymond and Sam Hopper, took the honours at Plymstock A, by beating John Davies and Tim Randell 6-3,6-4, and Adam Randell and David Whitelock 6-2,4-6,10-5, but Plymstock won the match by 5-4.  Only Dave Richardson and Nigel Watson won sets for Looe A, against visitors Ivybridge B. Ivybridge had Sam Wilson and James Sexton in unbeatable form, and for Looe, Richardson and Watson beat Dan Korn and Joe Kellett 4-6,6-2,10-4.

 

Div. 3  Peter Bradley and Phil Harbottle dropped just four games, in an impressive showing for Tavistock B, in a 6-2 win over Saltash A. There was a first win for Yelverton A by 6-3 against Hill Lane A.  For Yelverton, unbeaten Tom Chiappe and Bob Verey recovered well, to beat Mike Bruce and Ricky Hitt 2-6,6-4,10-8, with Bruce and Hitt completing Hill Lane’s points with a 6-1,6-4 win over Andy Weymouth and Terry Leonard.

 

Div. 4  Bernard Lien- Lambert and Paul Matthews were on court for over three hours for Mannamead C against Newton and Noss. The marathon effort was worthwhile, as they beat  Jason Vosper and Eric Wilson 2-6,6-4,10-6 and Ron Cole and Rob Thomas 4-6,7-5,10-6, in a team win by 6-4.  It was a case of missed chances at St. Budeaux C, where Ivybridge C won by 7-3.  For St. Budeaux, youngsters Devlin Skinner and Adam Davidson lost six match points in the third set tie break, from 9-4 to be beaten 4-6,6-2,13-11, by a remarkable recovery from Harry Hargreaves and Leighton Starkie.  Hargreaves and Starkie then let a first set lead slip, when beaten 3-6,6-0,11-9  by Rob Cornish and Andy Conroy .

 

Div. 5  Jack Finnie and Richard Mitchell, of St. Budeaux D, had little trouble in winning their events in straight sets, in the 4-4 draw with Plympton C.  Not even the return of the well   stablished pair of veterans, Roy Barraclough and Roger Wratten, could save St.Mellion from an 8-0 loss at Devonshire B.

 

Div. 6     There was a superb debut for two Yelverton B youngsters, in the 5-5 away draw at Ivybridge D.  15 year old Tom Ferguson and 16 year old Matt Hillyard won three sets in beating Mark Owen and Keith Sexton 6-3,1-6,10-6 and losing 3-6,6-1,6-10 to Alan Donaldson and Paul Medlicott.

 

Other Results:    Mens Div. 3 - Mannamead B 8, Plympton B 1;   Div. 4 -Tavistock C1, Whiteford Road A 8;    Div. 7- Plympton D 5, Hill Lane D 5.

 

25th May

The worst weather for many years meant that nineteen matches were postponed on the first two days of week 3.

Mens

Div. 1.  One match did survive when Mannamead A went to Tavistock A.  Mannamead, who were in Division 2 last season, have made an impressive unbeaten start to life in the top division.   Their team has now been strengthened by the inclusion of Ben Knight, previously with Ivybridge.  Knight teamed up with Alex Cox and the pair won both their events. Andrew Leigh made his first appearance of the season and with Ashley Reburn played two three set events.   The pair did well to beat Keith Abbott and Peter Bradley 2-6,6-2,11-9,  but were defeated by Matt Smith and Luke Wakley 2-6,6-4,10-8. 

Div. 3.   After two defeats Yelverton A were far too good for the home team Tavistock B, coming away winners by 8-0. Two wins in straight sets, by Mike Bruce and Ricky Hitt, paved the way for a win by Hill Lane B over Mannamead B.  Phil Whitby  and Paul Matthews won two sets for Mannamead, beating Haider Al-Moussawi and Rob Antrobus 6-3,6-1.

Div. 4.    Bernard Lien-Lambert and Toby Clark dropped only six games, in an unbeaten performance against St. Budeaux C.  David Gale, in a rare appearance for St. Budeaux, partnered by Andy Conroy, came from a set down to beat Chris Watmore and Adam Short 2-6,6-3,10-5.  Tavistock C did only marginally better than the B team when they lost 8-1 at Ivybridge C.

Div. 6.   Completing an unwanted run for the club, Tavistock D made it four defeats in the week, as Ivybridge D won by 8-0.  Both Hill Lane C pairs put up spirited  resistance at Saltash B, but not  enough to prevent Saltash winning by 7-2.  Both the Saltash pairs played well, with the most consistent showing coming from Richard Miles and Ben Semmence who defeated Jack Powell and Dominic Horrell 6-4,6-4 and Marvelle Sebastian and Steve Randall, also by 6-4,6-4.

Ladies

Div. 3.  Yelverton A are off to a winning three match start, and in their third match won by 8-1, against Ivybridge C. The return of Helen Smith has meant that the team now has two scoring partnerships, and early form suggests they could be looking forward to a successful season.

Div. 4.   Pride of place, in the win by St. Budeaux C over Mannamead B, must go to Viv Sargeant and Sam Conroy who were unbeaten in the 6-3 victory.  Sargeant and Conroy were rarely in trouble in their wins over Alison Goodwin and Margaret Banyard by 6-1,6-1 and over Esther Pettit and Pauline Tsygikal by 6-4,6-0.  Both teams appreciated the sunny conditions at Hannafore Point, with Looe B even happier in a win by 8-1 over Hill Lane B.

Div. 5.  Mannamead C were delighted to secure a first win in the defeat of Plympton C by 6-3.  Izzy Moore and Cathy Bryan won four sets for Mannamead, with Plympton’s points coming from Vicky Finnegan and Carla Price, who beat Jo Jackson and Suzuko Reed 7-5,6-1 but lost to Moore and Bryan 6-4,1-6,10-8.  

 

18th May

Ladies

Div. 1         The two promoted teams, Looe A and Plympton A, both failed to score last week, but at least one of them would get off the mark this week as they met at Looe.  Last season Plympton  pipped Looe for the Division 2 title, but this week Looe A more than got their revenge.  In what was anticipated to be a close result, Looe were irrepressible, and won by the maximum 8-0.   The Looe team of Jess White, Gill Bath, Silvia Racca and Lindsey Fear were in top form and never conceded more than four games in any set.   Mannamead were again only able to include regulars Josie Debnam and Katherine Bell  of Division 1 standard, and although the stand in players  did their best, Devonshire A won by 8-0. It was much closer at St. Budeaux A where, in a hard fought match, Ivybridge A came away winners by 7-3.  Verity Holdsworth and Abbi Skelley were unbeaten for Ivybridge, but needed three sets to defeat Kate Gibbons and Nikki Aitken 6-3,3-6,10-4.

Div. 2

With Hilary Picton back in the team, Tavistock A recovered from last week’s loss, to beat visitors Hill Lane A by 6-3. Picton and Francis Lindsay won four sets for Tavvy, including fine 6-0,4-6,10-6 win over Sandra  O’Sullivan and Luisa Warring.   Linda Trebilcock and Sarah Brett were the form pair for Whiteford Road, but their four set wins were not quite enough at Devonshire B, who won by 5-4. The vital fifth point for Devonshire was secured by Tracey Stockton and Henrietta Ferguson in taking a set off Trebilcock and Brett, who won by 6-4,6-7,10-3.   Injuries have meant that Menheniot are struggling for players, but they did manage to find four, but it was a comfortable win for Ivybridge B by 8-0.

Div. 3

Helen Smith was back for Yelverton A, after a three years absence, and played a full part in a consistent  team performance at Saltash A, who were beaten 7-2.  Noelle Boucherat and Felicity Wyman won the points for Saltash with a 6-4,0-6,10-7, win over Ann Short and Angie Lynch.  St. Budeaux B continued their good start by defeating Plympton B 8-1.

Div. 4

Candy Birch and Xiaobin Brown displayed great determination and a good standard of play for St. Mellion at St. Budeaux C,  winning three sets, but the match was won by St. Budeaux by 6-3.   Mannamead B versus Looe B was another match where the unbeaten pair finished on the losing side.    Anna Tickle and Alison Goodwin won four sets for Mannamead, including a 4-6,6-4,10-6 success over Judi Greenbank and Sue Pearse, but Looe won by 5-4.

Div. 5

Yelverton B were 8-0 winners over Mannamead C and Looe C made it a hat trick of wins for the club by winning 6-4 at Plympton C.  Yet again the unbeaten pair Vicky Finnergan and Carla Price came from the losing team.

Men

Div. 1   With Alex Cox and Jakub Piernicki  in outstanding unbeaten form, promoted  Mannamead A defeated  Devonshire A by 6-2. The best win by Cox and Piernicki was 6-4,6-4 against Chris Ryland and Chris Price.    Ivybridge A had a much stronger team than last week and were full value for their 8-1 win over St. Budeaux A.    James Sexton and Sam Wilson of Ivybridge were in a class of their own, beating Neil Hunt and Matt Redshaw 6-2,6-1, and Ricky Palmer and Martin Hill  6-0,6-0.  Tavistock A, with two reserves included, lost by 6-2 to Hill lane A who had Glenn Richards and Ali Al- Moussawi unbeaten.

Div. 2

Plympton A needed four sets from Joe Thomas and Sam Hopper to win by 6-4 against St. Budeaux B.  Thomas and Hopper easily defeated Chris Williams and Jack Finnie 6-0,6-2, and just kept ahead in the tie break to beat Matt Lloyd and Karol Fisher 6-2,4-6,10-7.  Liskeard won for the second time when, with Rob Kellagher and John Ingham not dropping a set, Liskeard won by 6-3 at Ivybridge B.  John Davies and Tim Randell of Plymstock A had to recover from a set down to beat Dave Richardson and Nigel Watson of Looe A 4-6,6-4,10-7, but then outplayed  Des Hocking and Clive Poole 6-0,6-0, as Plymstock won by 6-3.

Div. 3

The Mannamead B match with Tavistock B lasted over three hours before Mannamead won by 7-2.   For Mannamead newcomer Ed Benjafield combined well with Phil Whitby, beating Pete Bradley and Pete Lohr 6-2,6-4, and Gordon Hillborn and Mike Baker 6-1,6-1.   Mike Bruce and Ricky Hitt won both their events for Hill Lane B in a 7-4 win at Plympton B.   Haider Al- Moussawi and Dom Horrell of Hill Lane, in two long events, beat Pete Horgan and Matt Hollick 1-6,6-1,10-4, but lost by 3-6,6-2,14-12 to Ben Battersby and Paul Robertson.  A third winning team scoring seven points were Saltash A, who defeated Yelverton A 7-3.

Div 4

The inclusion of Eric Wilson made all the difference to the Newton and Noss team, and partnered by Jason Vosper, the pair won both events in straight sets against St. Budeaux C.   It was not so easy for the home team second pair of Ron Cole and Rob Thomas.  Cole and Thomas came from a set down to beat winter league opponents Andy Jameson and Rob Cornish, 3-6,6-4,10-4, but failed to build on winning the first set when beaten 4-6,7-5,10-8 by Andy Conroy and Gary Symons.  Bad light meant one set not played at Whiteford Road A who, thanks to four sets from Steve Kingston and Adam Mudford, beat Ivybridge C by 6-4.   Mannamead C were too strong for the home team Tavistock C, winning by 8-0.

Div. 5

St Budeaux D drew 4-4 at St. Mellion, with Richard Mitchell and Adam Davidson winning St. Budeaux’s points. For St. Budeaux, 14 year old Davidson and 13 year old Troy Danbourne played well.  Adam Blain and Ming Dai won all the points for Plympton C when the team lost by 7-4 at Looe . Blain and Dai beat Nathan Toms and Toby Davis 6-2,3-6,10-6 and Terry Lewis and Richard Sayer 5-7,6-4,11-9.   Devonshire B recorded an easy 8-0 win at Mannamead D.

Div. 6    

Ivybridge D beat Saltash B 7-3, with Andy Copestick and Alan Donaldson unbeaten.   Both the Saltash pairs of Jon Jacobs and Martyn Hall and Richard Miles and Ben Semmence failed to win, after going one set ahead.

Other Results:   Div. 7  Whiteford Road B  8  Plympton D  0



11th May

For the first time for several seasons dry weather meant  there were no postponements to the fixture list.

Men

Division 1  -  Last season’s champions, Ivybridge A, sent what was perhaps an untried team to Tavistock A, with players having  little experience of the division 1 standard.    Promoted Tavistock A took full advantage, celebrating their return to the top division with a win by 8-1. Runners up last season, Devonshire A, got off to a winning start by defeating Hill Lane A by 7-2.  Chris Ryland and Chris Price were in unbeatable form for Devonshire, with Rory Harries and Ali Al- Moussawi taking the two points for Hill Lane, with a 6-3,2-6,10-5  win over Stewart Barnes and Steve Parker.  The other promoted team,  Mannamead A,   were at St. Budeaux A and came away  winners by 6-2. Ashley Reburn and Simon Poyner were on top form for Mannamead  winning four sets, and Neil Hunt and Matt Redshaw  of St. Budeaux did well to beat Alex Cox and Jakub Piernicki  6-3,6-4.

Division 2  -   Ivybridge B had a stronger line up than their A team and won by 7-2 at St. Budeaux B. The Ivybridge pair of James Sexton and Sam Wilson were too good for their opponents, dropping just three games in beating Chris Williams and Jack Finnie 6-2,6-0,  and Karol Fisher and Richard Mitchell 6-0,6-1.  Fisher and Mitchell then won an unexpected, but deserved, win over Daniel Koln and Kieren Khorari by 6-4,5-7,10-6.  Plympton  A were saved from relegation last season as their B team came up from Division 3.  The team went to Looe A and lost by 7-2, with Dave Richardson and Nigel Watson winning both their events in straights sets for Looe. With an influx of new players, relegated  Liskeard  won by 6-3 against  Plymstock A,  with all the Plymstock points coming from John Davies and Tim Randell.

Division 3  -  Dan Cole and Dave Brimble combined well for Mannamead B, at Yelverton B, beating both Yelverton pairs in straight sets.  Tom Chiappe and Chris Taylor of Yelverton, came from a set down to overcome Phil Whitby and Paul Mathews 3-6,7-6,0-2.  Jason Holland and Neil Pearce were on court  throughout for Saltash A, at Hill Lane B, but lost both events  in the third set tie break, but Saltash, thanks to four sets from Dave Harrington and Charles  Crichton, won by 6-4.  In a highly competitive match at Tavistock B, Plympton B came away winners by 5-4.  The Tavistock  pair of Paul Newton and Peter Rodgers beat  Pete Horgan and Nick Haley 6-2,7-6 and Adam Blain and Paul Robertson 6-2,5-7,10-7.

Division 4 -   Honours were even at Ivybridge C in the 4-4 draw with Newton and Noss, with all Ivybridge’s points coming from Giles Bryan and Harry Hargreaves.  It was experience versus youth when Ron Cole and Rob Thomas of Newton and Noss, with a combined age of 127 years, played Peter Tongue and Leighton Starkie, with a combined age of 29 years.  Despite conceding nearly 100 years, Cole and Thomas did not drop a game.   St Budeaux C led Tavistock  by 4-2 at the half way stage, but Tavvy recovered to lose narrowly by 6-5.  Rob Cornish and Andy Jameson were undefeated for St. Budeaux, including a recovery from 2-7 in the third set tie break, to beat Gordon Hillborn and Phil Harbottle 6-2,4-6,14-12.  In another 6-5 result, Whiteford Road A won at Mannamead C, with Steve  Kingston and Adam Mudford unbeaten.

Division 5    -    The match at St. Budeaux D against  Mannamead D included several players in league action for the first time.  St. Budeaux led 4-1 but Mannamead  played  better in the second  half, before losing by7-3.  John Horton and Jon Grainger of St. Mellion had two marathon events at Plympton C, winning three  sets, but  Plympton won the match by 7-3.  Horton and Grainger beat Richard Cooper and Matt Holick 6-2,1-6,10-8, but lost  by 6-3,3-6,10-7  to Gary Raymond and Glenn Finn.    Devonshire B comfortably beat Looe B by 8-1.

Division 6   -  The dry weather meant that the grass courts at SaltashB were used,, and home team celebrated with a convincing  8-0 victory over Yelverton B.    It was much closer at HIll Lane C, where, despite Rob Antrobus and Jack Powell being unbeaten for Hill Lane, visitors Ivybridge D won by 5-4, with Mark Owen and Malcolm Bruce winning the fifth point for Ivbridge by taking a set off  Antrobus and Powell.

Division 7  -   Plymstock B achieved, in their first match, something they could not do last season, a long awaited win. In a good all round team performance Plymstock  beat Hill Lane D by 7-3

 

Ladies

Division 1   -   It was not the start that Mannamead A wanted as two regular players were unavailable through injury. In this situation it is always a  difficult decision whether  to play the two remaining players  together or split them, with each playing with a reserve.    Mannamead chose to split Josie Debnam and Katherine Bell,  but the decision backfired as St. Budeux A had a stronger team and played well, to win by 8-0. The two promoted teams,  Plympton  A and Looe A , faced  Devonshire A and Ivybridge A respectively, who were the top teams last season.   Both Plympton and Looe fought  hard throughout  but the difference in standard was evident as both Devonshire and Ivybridge won by 8-0.

Division 2  -   Relegated  Ivybridge B found division 2 much more to their liking, defeating the other relegated team, Tavistock A, by 8-1. Sandra O’Sullivan and Luisa Warring continued  their fine form from the Winter league, with two straight set wins for Hill Lane A, as the team beat Devonshire B by 6-2.  O’Sullivan and Warring defeated Tracey Stockton and Henrietta Ferguson  6-1,7-6 and Karen Horton and Angela Wright  6-0,6-0.

Division 3    -   The best match in the division was at Plympton B, with Ivybridge C winning by 5-4.  For Ivybridge, Nicky Scutt  and  Annie Haigh beat Sarah Blain and Nicky Ormshaw 7-5, 6-2, and Jane Wilson and Lisa Light by 6-4,6-3.   Sally Hitch and Nicola White won the vital set for Ivybridge when beaten 6-7,6-1,10-2  by Blain and Ormshaw.  Yelverton A won the West  Devon derby at Tavistock  B, by a comfortable 8-1, and St. Budeaux B went one better, crossing  the Tamar, to defeat  Saltash A by 8-0.

Division  4   -   Anna Tickle and Esther Pettit resumed their partnership together for Mannamead B, after a gap of four years, and immediately were back in to winning ways at Saltash  B.   In a 4-4 draw, Tickle and Pettit beat Caroline Hambly and Val Knight,  6-3,6-1 and Di Fitton and Bridget Turner, 6-1,6-3.  Such was the length of the rallies, in a marathon match, when St. Mellion met Hill Lane B,that one event  was left unfinished.   After nearly three hours of play the match ended at 5-5. Unbeaten, Audrey Scott and Helen  Brockbank, were the form pair for Looe B, in a 6-3 win over St. Budeaux  C, with Scott and Brockbank scoring a good win over Sue Gale and Megan Jameson by 6-3,2-6,10-8.

Division 5   -    Mannamead C and St. Budeaux D were back in the league, after several years absence, and the teams met at Mannamead.    Mannamead,  in  particular, included players new to the league, and St. Budeaux won by  6-3.  Looe C won by 6-2 against Yelverton B, with Sylvia Fair and Lilian Harrrison  unbeaten for Looe.