Netting Site Logo   
   Links

 

St Budeaux Team Reports 2013

Week 10

Mens A v. Mannamead B - won 6-4 (Home )

Neil Hunt (4), Paul Wardle (4), Chris Williams (2), Martin Hill (2)
Team unbeaten for the season but Mannamead played well in a tight match.

Mens B v. Saltash A - lost 8-1 (Home )

Ricky Palmer (1), Josh Honey (1), Mike Foote (0), Ross Ellis (0)
Ricky and Josh played well and nearly won two sets.

Mens C v. Whiteford Road A - won 5-4 (Home )

Ashley Scoble (4), Matt Redshaw (4), Colin Wheeler (1), Jordan Harrington (1)
Ashley and Matt unbeaten in three matches.

Mens D no match Devonshire C withdrawn.

Ladies A v. Hill Lane A - won 6-2 (Away)

Kate Gibbons (4), Nikki Aitken (4), Janet Butler (2), Nancy 0’Connor( 2)
The team won all their matches - as did Kate and Nikki.

Ladies B v. Tavistock B - lost 7-3 (Away)

Liz Gil (2), Viv Sargeant (2), Debbie Bradbury (1), Joan Kelcey (1)
A good effort to win 3 sets at Tavvy.

Ladies C v. Plymstock - lost 6-2 (Away)

Pat Hexter (2), Helen Foote (2)
Only one pair due to date misunderstanding.



Week 9

Mens A v. Saltash A won 5-4 (Away )

Neil Hunt (4), Paul Wardle (4), Chris Williams (1), Martin Hill (1),
A very close win on rock hard grass courts with no centre band !

Mens B v.Plympton A lost 8-0 (Away)

Ricky Palmer, Josh Honey, Ross Ellis, Dan Davidson
All no sets with Plympton A as expected far too powerful.

Mens C v. Ivybridge C lost 5-4 (Away)

Matt Redshaw (4), Ashley Scoble (4), Mike Foote (0) , Gary Eato (0)
Good effort by Matt and Ashley to keep team in Division

Mens D v. Tavistock F won 6-4 (Home )

James Sinclair (3), Colin Wheeler (3), Gary Symons (3), Rob Farrell (3)
Secured Division 6 place

Ladies A v. Ivybridge C won 8-0 (Home )

Kate Gibbons (4), Nikki Aitken (4), Nancy 0’Connor (4), Janet Butler (4).
Another convincing win

Ladies B v. Hill Lane A lost 7-3 (Home)

Sue Gale (2), Viv Sargeant (2), Tania Belcher (1), Debbie Bradbury (1)
Probably should have won at least 4 sets.

Ladies C v. Plympton A lost 8-0 (Home)

Pat Hexter, Liz Gill, Helen Foote, Joan Kelcey all with no set wins.
As Plympton showed why they are clear winners of Division



Week 8

Mens A v. Plympton A won 8-1 (Home)

Neil Hunt (4), Paul Wardle (4), Chris Williams (4), Matt Lloyd (4)
Not as easy as the score would suggest but St. Budeaux steadier in the vital points.

Mens B v. Devonshire B lost 2-6 (Home)

Simon Yeo (2), Martin Hill (2), Ricky Palmer (0) Danny Holland (0)
Two good sets from Simon and Martin in Simon’s last match.

Mens C v. Tavistock D drew 4-4 (Home)

Ashley Scoble (4), Matt Redshaw (4), Mike Foote (0), Gary Eato (0).
Much needed points strengthened by inclusion of Ashley and Matt.

Mens D v. Looe B lost 4-5 (Home )

James Sinclair (4), Colin Wheeler (4), Rob Farrell (0), Gary Symons (0).
Newcomers James and Colin first pair to win four sets against Looe B

Ladies A v. Devonshire B won 7-2 (Away)

Kate Gibbons (4), Nikki Aitken (4), Nancy O’Connor (3), Janet Butler (3).
Another all round team performance on the tricky surface.

Ladies B v. Ivybridge C lost 3-6 (Away )

Sue Gale (0), Pat Hexter (0), Debbie Bradbury (3), Tania Belcher (3)
Well played by Debbie and Tania for three points

Ladies C v. Yelverton A lost 4-6 (Away)

Liz Gill (2), Viv Sargeant (2), Helen Foote (2), Joan McGregor (2)
Well done for winning 4 sets against one of the top teams



Week 7

Mens A v. Devonshire B Won 7-3 (Away)

Chris Williams (4), Paul Wardle (4), Neil Hunt (3), Simon Yeo (3).
A good win against tough opponents on their unusual court surface - Chris and Paul played exceptionally well, with Neil and Simon although not at their best battled away for three points.

Mens B v. Mananmead B Lost 0-8 ( Home)

Ricky Palmer (0), Martin Hill (0), James Sinclair (0 ) Colin Wheeler (0)
Two new players but Mannamead deserved winners and too good.

Mens C v. Plympton B Lost 1-8 (Home).

Ashley Scoble (1), Josh Honey (1), Karol Fisher (0), Mark Gibbons (0)
Mark was injured in first game so four sets were conceded - Ashley and Josh only lost 12-10 in third set tie break.

Mens D v. Plympton D Lost 1-8 (Away)

Rob Farrell (1), Gary Symons (1), Gary Eato (0 ) Dan Davidson (0 )
Only Rob and Gary S troubled the Plympton team.

All in all not by any means the best week for the Mens teams.

Ladies A v. Tavistock B Won 6-3 ( Away)

Kate Gibbons (4), Nikki Aitken (4), Janet Butler (2), Nancy O’Connor (2).
A good team effort which has clinched promotion to Division 1

Ladies B v. Devonshire B Lost 0-8 ( Home )

Tania Belcher (0 ), Debbie Bradbury (0 ), Joan Kelcey (0 ), Kerry Mayers (0 )
Devonshire worthy winners with the St. Budeaux team missing two regulars.

Ladies C v. Mannamead B Lost 4-6 (Away)

Liz Gill (3), Joan McGregor (3), Pat Hexter (1), Viv Sargeant (1)
Liz and Joan deserved their 3 sets unlucky not to win 4.



Week 6

Mens A v. St. Budeaux B won 8-1 - (Home)

Neil Hunt (4), Paul Wardle (4), Chris Williams (4), Matt Lloyd (4)
A hard match against the B team resulted in a very valuable 8 points.

Mens B v. St. Budeaux A lost 1-8 – (Away)

Ricky Palmer (1), Martin Hill (1), Dave Gale (0), Mike Foote (0)
The team gave the A team a good work out in very wet conditions.

Mens C v. Ivybridge D drew 4-4 (Away)

Ashley Scoble (4), Josh Honey (4), Karol Fisher (0), Mark Gibbons (0).
Josh played well on his promotion to the C team.

Ladies A v. St Budeaux B won 7-2 (Home)

Kate Gibbons (4), Nikki Aitken (4), Janet Butler (3), Debbie Bradbury (3)
Debbie played really well with Janet and the pair had a match point against Sue and Toni.

Ladies B v, St. Budeaux A lost 2-7 ( Away )

Sue Gale (2), Toni Aitken (2), Tania Belcher (0), Joan Kelcey (0)
Rallies were closer than the score suggests but the A team just that much too good.

Ladies C v. Ivybridge B lost 1-4 (Home)

Pat Hexter (1), Kerry Mayer (1), Joan McGregor (0), Viv Sargeant (0)
In heavy rain the match should have been stopped before two events were completed so both teams lost valuable points as no points for uncompleted events



Week 5

Mens A v. Mannamead B - drew 5-5 - (Away)

Neil Hunt (4), Paul Wardle (4), Chris Williams (1), Dave Gale (1).
A hard fought draw against a strong Mannamead team On the grass Neil and Paul did well to win four sets.

Mens B v. Saltash A lost 3-6 - (Away)

Simon Yeo (3), Ashley Scoble (3), Ricky Plamer (0), Martin Hill (0)
Another match on grass, Simon and Ashley won 3 sets but it could have been 4 as they were 8-6 up in the third set tie break.

Mens C v. Whiteford Road A lost 3-6 - (Away)

Mike Foote (3), Danny Holland (3), Mark Gibbons (0), Karol Fisher (0)
C team are now finding life tough but always hard going at the W.Road courts.

Mens D v. Devonshire C won 8-1 - (Home)

Gary Eato (4), Dan Davidson (4), Gary Symons (4), Rob Farrell (4)
A welcome maximum points with Gary S. and Rob forming a steady partnership.

Ladies A v. Hill Lane A won 8-0 - (Home)

Kate Gibbons (4), Nikki Aitken (4), Nancy O'Connor (4), Janet Butler (4).
Another confident display with all playing well - Hill Lane not at full strength.

Ladies B v. Tavistock B won 6-3 (Home).

Toni Aitken (4), Sue Gale (4), Tania Belcher (2), Debbie Bradbury (2).
A welcome first win for the B team with Tania and Debbie winning their first event of the season.

Ladies C v. Plymstock lost 2-7 ( Home),

Pat Hexter (2), Liz Gill (2), Joan McGregor (0), Helen Foote (0).
A disappointing result in a vital match although Plymstock did have stronger team than in their earlier matches.



Week 4

Mens A v. Saltash A won 8-2 (home )

Chris Williams (4), Matt Lloyd (4), Neil Hunt (4), Paul Wardle ( 4)
Another good eight points, but Neil and Paul were lucky to win one of their events in a very close tie break.

Mens B v. Plympton A won 5-4 (home)

Simon Yeo (4), Ashley Scoble (4), Ricky Palmer (1), Martin Hill (1)
Simon and Ashley together for the first time this season, and hit form at once, but Ricky and Martin let a set and a 4-1 lead slip away.

Mens C v. Ivybridge C won 6-3 (home)

Mike Foote (2), Dave Gale (2), Josh Honey (4), Gary Symons (4).
In very windy conditions Josh and Gary played their best tennis and deserved remaining unbeaten.

Mens D v. Tavistock F lost 2-6 (away)

Gary Eato (2), Rob Farrell (2), Karol Fisher (0), Adam Davidson (0)
In a weakened team, Gary and Rob did well to win the two sets and 12 year old Adam enjoyed his first Senior match

Ladies A v. Ivybridge C won 8-0 (away)

Kate Gibbons (4), Nikki Aitken (4), Nancy 0'Connor (4), Janet Butler (4)
The A team have really got their act together with both pairs scoring consistently.

Ladies B v. Hill Lane A lost 1-8 (away )

Tania Belcher (1), Debbie Bradbury (1), Viv Sargeant (0), Kerry Mayers (0)
The team were not at full strength and Hill Lane won easily

Ladies C v. Plympton A lost 0-8 (away)

Pat Hexter (0), Joan Kelcey (0), Helen Foote (0), Joan McGregor (0)
Plympton have a very experienced team and worthy winners

Week 2 (rearranged)

Ladies C v. Mannamead B drew 5-5 ( home)

 Janet Butler (3), Viv Sargeant (3), Liz Gill (2), Helen Foote (2).
The team was stronger than usual and fought a hard earned draw but perhaps disappointed with the result.



Week 3

Mens A v. Plympton A won 8-0 (A)
Chris Williams (4), Matt Lloyd (4), Paul Wardle (4), Neil Hunt (4)
An excellent win with all playing well in a match where 8-0 slightly flattered St. Budeaux.

Mens B v. Devonshire B Lost 3-7 (A)
Ricky Palmer (3), Danny Holland (3), Simon Yeo (0), Martin Hill (0)
Another good display from Ricky and Danny particularly on the unusual playing surface at Devonshire. SImon and Martin never got going

Mens C v. Tavistock D lost 3-6 (A)
Dave Gale (3), Mike Foote (3), Rob Farrell (0), Josh Honey (0)
Three hard fought sets won by Dave and Mike.

Mens D v. Looe B lost 0-8 (A)
Gary Eato (0), Gary Symons (0), Mark Gibbons (0) Harry Maplesden (0)
Looe B were too good, junior Harry Maplesden playing his first match for St B.

Ladies A v. Devonshire B won 8-0 (H)
Kate Maplesden (4), Nikki Aitken (4), Nancy 0'Connor (4), Janet Butler (4)
A really good team performance brought a rare but deserved win over Devonshire.

Ladies B rained off

Ladies C v.Yelverton A lost 4-5 (H)
Pat Hexter (2), Liz Gill (2), Joan McGregor ( 2) Helen Foote (2)
Yelverton first pair too good for both St Bud. pairs



Week 2

Men
A team Martin Hill played well in first match and Paul and Chris let a 4-1 lead slip way.
Chris Williams , Paul Wardle, Matt Lloyd, Martin Hill - all won 2 against Devonshire B

B team Very competitive match Simon and Dave lost one event narrowly on tie break and Danny had an excellent match after not playing for several years.
Simon Yeo (1), Dave Gale (1), Ricky Palmer(2), Danny Holland (2) - against Mannamead B

C team Mike and Gary won one set but the other three were conceded by Plympton due to injury.
Mike Foote (2), Gary Eato (2), Rob Farrell (2), Gary Symons (2) against Plympton D

D team Mark made an encouraging debut along with Neil also in the D team for the first time - Dan and Josh had patches of really good play but must be more consitant.
Neil Hunt (2), Mark Gibbons(2), Dan Davidson (3), Josh Honey(2) against Plympton.

Ladies
A team As expected Kate and Nikki unbeaten and Nancy and reserve Tania did well to win an event from a set down.
Kate Gibbons (4), Nikki Aitken (4), Nancy 0?Connor (2), Tania Belcher (2) against Tavistock B

B team First Devonshire far too good for both St. Budeaux pairs.
Toni Aitken (2), Sue Gale (2), Pat Hexter ( 0), Debbie Bradbury (0) against Devonshire B 

C team Match postponed Rain


Week 1

Men
A & B team too good as expected for the B team but Ricky Palmer and Martin Hill played well for the B team taking a set off Neil Hunt and Steve Kingston
A-Neil Hunt, Steve Kingston, Matt Lloyd, Paul Wardle all won 4 sets
B-Simon Yeo, Chris Williams Ricky Palmer (1) Martin Hill (1)
 
C team led Ivybridge 4-0 but Ivybridge recovered only to lose by 5-4
Steve Glanville (3) Mike Foote (3) Dan Davidson (2) Josh Honey (2)

D team A good start with an 8-1 win at Plymstock B
Dave Gale , Gary Eato, Rob Farrell, Gary Symons all won 4 setss

Ladies
A & B team
were helped by injury to Janet Butler of B tem who conceded two sets but A team always in the lead
A-Kate Gibbons, Nikki Aitken, Sue Gale, Toni Aitken all won four sets
B-Tania Belcher, Debbie Bradbury, Janet Butler, Viv Sargeant no sets won

C team Both pairs won two sets with Joan Kelcey and Joan McGregor coming from 0-5 in second set to win it 7-5.
Pat Hexter (2), Liz Gill (2), Joan Kelcey (2), Joan McGregor (2)