Netting Site Logo   
   Links

 

St Budeaux Team Reports 2014

Week 10

Men A v. Ivybridge A – away – lost 3-7
Neil Hunt (2), Ricky Palmer (2), Chris Williams (1), Paul Wardle (1)

3 points were better than usual but not enough to avoid relegation

Men A v. Mannamead A – home – lost 2-6
Neil Hunt (2), Matt Lloyd (2), Chris Williams (0), Paul Wardle (0)

Disappointing result as team were looking for at least 4 points

Men B v. Ivybridge B – home – drew 4-4
Ashley Scoble (2), Martin Hill (2), Josh Honey (2), Dan Davidson (2)

The best team we have met all season - they won 6-2 on court but played an ineligible player.

Men C v. Mannamead C – away – lost 4-5
Mike Foote (2); Gary Eato (2), Karol Fisher (2) Gary Symons (2)

Great recovery from 5 sets to 2 down - Karol and Gary came back from a set down to win and so team avoided relegation by one point.

Men D v. Mannamead D – home – lost 4-5
Mark Gibbons (4), Rich Mitchell (4), Harry Maplesden (0 ),

Adam Davidson (0 ) Already safe on the drop this was a “ dead match “ but Mark won four sets for the first time.

Ladies A v. Ivybridge A – home – lost 4-6
Kate Gibbons (3), Nikki Aitken (3) Janet Butler (1), Tania Belcher (1)

Ivy A were not at full strength and we nearly forced a draw.

Ladies B v. Ivybridge C – away – lost 0-8
Toni Aitken, Viv Sargeant, Joan McGregor, Helen Foote all 00

Ivybridge A completed an 8-0 double.

Ladies C. v. Menheniot – home – lost – 0-8
Pat Hexter, Liz Gill, Joan Kelcey, Karey Mayers all 0.

Another 8-0 double from Menheniot - Although they are top, sets were there for the taking.


Week 9

Men A v. Hill Lane A – home - lost 2-7
Paul Wardle (2), Neil Hunt (2), Chris Williams (0 ), Dan Davidson (0 )

Good recovery from Paul and Neil from 1-6 ; 0-3 to beat Plymouth Champions Seb Dartnell and Patrick Daykin 1-6 ; 7-5 ; 11-9

Men B v. Ivybridge C - away - won 8-1
Ashley Scoble (4), Martin Hill (4), Ricky Palmer (4), Joss Honey (4)

As expected eight points and promotion

Men C v. Tavistock C – home - lost 0-8
Mike Foote (0 ), Gary Symons (0 ), Phil Ticehurst (0 ), Gary Eato (0 )

Tavvy were a class team and showed how to play match tennis.

Men D v. Tavistock F – away - lost 0-8
Nolan Tate ( 0 ), Dave Brimble ( 0 ), Mark Gibbons (0 ), Harry Maplesden (0 )

Tavvy had too many experienced players for our team

Ladies A v. Mannamead A – away - lost 2-8
Kate Gibbons (2), Nikki Aitken (2), Janet Butler ( 0 ), Nancy 0’Connor ( 0 )

Re arranged from Week 2 Long hard fought match with Kate and Nikki just losing two tie breaks 11-13

Ladies A. v. Ivybridge B - away lost 0-8
Kate, Nikki, Janet and Nancy all (0 )

All the energy had been spent the evening before at Mannamead.

Ladies B. v. Ivybridge D - Home - won 7-2
Toni Aitken (4), Sue Gale (4), Viv Sargeant (3), Tania Belcher (3)

Although 7-2, it took an awfully long time but enough to avoid relegation.

Ladies C. v. Tavistock C - away - won 8-0
Joan McGregor (4), Helen Foote (4), Pat Hexter (4), Debbie Bradbury (4)

Well done - result puts team in second place


Week 8

Mens A v. Tavistock A home - lost 2-7
Chris Williams (2). Neil Hunt (2), Paul Wardle (0 ), Dan Davidson (0 ).

A very welcome and deserved two point from Neil and Chris.

Mens B v. Plymstock A home - won 5-4
Ashley Scoble (3), Martin Hill (3), Ricky Palmer (2), Josh Honey (2),

Team kept their unbeaten record, but none could beat the Plymstock first pair of John Davies and Chris Corbett.

Mens C v. Tavistock C away - drew 5-5
Mike Foote (3), Karol Fisher (3), Phil Ticehurst (2). Gary Eato (2).

The team did well to win five sets with Karol again the star player.

Mens D v. Plympton D home - lost - 3-6
Rich Mitchell (3), Terry Hall (3), Nolan Tate (0 ), Adam Davidson (0 ).

Tery and Rich did very well to win three unexpected sets to improve chances of staying in the Division

Ladies A v. Tavistock A away - lost - 4-5
Kate Gibbons (3), Nikki Aitken (3), Janet Butler (1), Nancy O’Connor (1)
A narrow defeat against the other relegated team.

Ladies B v, Yelverton B away - won 5-4
Sue Gale (4), Toni Aitken (4), Viv Sargeant ( 1) , Tania Belcherr (1).

Maybe just enough to keep clear of the relegation places

Ladies C v. Devonshire C - home - lost 3-6
Helen Foote (2), Debbie Bradbury (2). Pat Hexter (1), Liz Gill (1).

A disappointing result as even a draw would have given the team a promotion chance.


Week 7

Mens A v. Mannamead A – away - drew 5-5
Neil Hunt (4), Paul Wardle (4), Chris Williams (1). Josh Honey (1).

Deserved draw againstt the other team fighting relegation.

Mens B v. Plympton B - away - won 8-0
Ashley Scoble (4), Matt Lloyd (4), Ricky Plmer (4), Karol Fisher (4).

Excellent win which almost secures promotion - Karol played really well

Mens C v. Hill Lane B - away - lost 2-7
Mike Foote (2), Gary Symons (2), Phil Ticehurst ( 0 ), Dan Davidson (0 ),

Hill Lane played the better tennis but we hoped for more than the two points.

Mens D v. Tavistock E - away lost 2-8
Gary Eato (2), Rich Mitchell (2), Nolan Tate (0 ), Harry Maplesden (0

Two points from Gary and Rich keep the team above the relegation spots.

Ladies A v. Mannamead A - home - lost 2-8
Kate Gibbons (2), Nikki Aitken (2), Janet Butle (0 ), Nancy 0’Connor (0 )

Should have been a closer c score;lin but leads in sets were lost

Ladies B v. Mannamead B - home - won 6-4
Toni Aitken (4), Helen Foote (4), Viv Sargeant (2), Tania Belcher (2)

Much needed six points but it took over three hours !!

Ladies C v. Saltash A - home - drew 6-6
Liz Gill (3), Jean Smith (3), Joan Williams (3), Karey Mayers (3).

With Jean and Joan playing for the first time in two years it was a very good result after a slow start


Week 6

Men A   v. Mannamead B    won 8-1  - home
Neil Hunt (4), Phil Ticehurst (4), Chris Williams (4), Paul Wardle (4)

After a slow start a comfortable win against the other team fighting to avoid relegation.

Men B     v. Plympton A    won 8-1  - home
Ashley Scoble (4), Martin Hill (4), Josh Honey (4), Ricky Palmer  (4)

Completed the double and go clear at top of Div. 3 but tough matches to come.

Men C   v. Yelverton A    drew 5-5  - home
Mke Foote (4),  Gary Symons (4), Gary Eato (1), Dan Davidson (1).

 Well played Mike and Gary but they need stronger support.

Men  D   v.  Saltash B    lost 2-6   - home   
Karol Fisher (2), Rich Mitchell (2), Mark Gibbons (0 ), Harry Maplesden (0 ).

 Saltash too experienced especially John Jacobs and Patrick Poon

Ladies  A  v Devonshire   lost 0-8   -  away
Kate Gibbons (0 ), Nikki Aitken (0 ), Janet Butler (0 ), Tania Belcher (0 )

 Devonshire are too strong by a mile for all the other teams

Ladies B   v. Looe A    lost 3-7  -   away
Vi. Sargeant (3), Debbie Bradbury (3) Sue Gale (0 ), Pat Hexter (0 ),

 Good display from Viv and Debbie but team slipping near the drop zone.

Ladies C  v. Hill Lane B lost  -   4-5  -   away
Joan McGregor (2), Liz Gill (2), Joan Kelcey (2), Karey Mayers (2).

 Joan and Karey did well to win two sets in their first match of the season.



Week 4

Men  A     v. Hill Lane A   -  away - lost 8-0   
Neil Hunt (0 ), Paul Wardle (0 ), Chris Williams (0 ), Ricky Palmer (0 )
 
As expected well beaten by a very strong and powerful Hill Lane team
 
Men  B     v.  Ivybridge C  -   home  -  won 8-0
Ashley Scoble (4), Martin Hill (4), Joss Honey (4), Matt Lloyd (4)
 
A good team effort in an entertaining match where  Ivybridge were unlucky with the margin of their defeat.
 
Men C      v.  Tavistock D -  away -   lost  8-0
Mike Foote (0 ), Phil Ticehurst (0 ), Gary Symons (0 ), Karol Fisher (0 ).
                           
 Although Tavvy are on of the better teams, the C  team make too many unforced errors when in a good position.
                    
Men D     v. Tavistock F  -   home  -   won 6-2
Dan Davidson (4), Terry Hall (4), Gary Eato (2), Rich Mitchell (2),
 
 Won by 6-2 but  really 8 points should have been won to move the team away from the lower positions
 
Ladies  A      v.  Ivybridge B  -  home  -  won 5-4
Kate Gibbons (4), Nikki Aitken (4), Janet Butler (1), Nancy O’Connor (1),
 
 A narrow win over a good Ivy B team  -  Janet and Nancy are just failing to consolidate leads that they achieve the sets.
 
Ladies B    v.  Ivybridge D  -  away   -   won  8-2
Toni Aitken (4), Viv Sargeant (4), Tania Belcher (4), Debbie Bradbury (4).
 
 Although Ivy D are bottom, this was an excellent result on an away court with both third set tie breaks won.
 
Ladies C   v.  Tavistock C   - home  -  drew 5-5
Liz Gill (3), Pat Hexter(3), Joan McGregor (2), Helen Foote (2)
 
Things looked bleak when the team went 3-0 down against a team with only 8 sets won previously.  However five of the next six sets were won to lead 5-4 before the Tavvy first pair remained unbeaten to win a third set tie break and level at 5-5.
 
Ladies C  v. Saltash A  -    away  -   won 7-2
Joan McGregor (4), Helen Foote (4), Pat Hexter (3), Liz Gill (3),
                       
A deserved win on the grass with the team overcoming pre match anxieties and moving  in to second place.



Week 3

Men A v. Tavistock A   -  away – lost 4-5   

Neil Hunt (2), Paul Wardle (2), Chris Williams (2), Ricky Palmer (2)

The team split their pairs and it worked to get 4 points    Ricky up from the B team combined well with Chris and the four points were deserved.

Men B v. Plymstock A  -  away  -  won 6-3

Ashley Scoble(4), Martin Hill(4), Gary Symons (2), Dan Davidson (2).

An excellent result with full credit to Gary and Dan for a display which merited their move up for this week.

Men C  v. Tavistock D  - home -    won 6-4 

Mike Foote (2), Phil Ticehurst (2), Josh Honey (4), Karol Fisher (4)

A very encouraging performance from Josh and Karol who used all areas of the court well to beat two good Tavvy pairings

Men D v. Plympton D – away  - lost 2-6 

Gary Eato(2), Richard Mitchell(2), Mark Gibbons(0 ), Harry Maplesden (2).

Playing together for the first time Gary and Rich won two sets against a good Plympton team

Ladies  A v. Tavistock A  - home  -   drew  -  5-5

Kate Gibbons(4),Nikki Aitken(4),Janet Butler(1) Nancy O’Connor (1)

Nancy and Janet must have been disappointed with only one set win, as they had the upperhand at times in their matches.

Ladies B v. Yelverton B – home  -  won 6-5

Sue Gale (3). Toni Aitken (3), Viv Sargeant ( 3 ), Tania Belcher (3)

A real nail biter of a match, finished in darkness for which the players were entirely to blame    After the first events 20 minutes was wasted talking and then followed by a five minute  knock up  -  probably should have been a wider victory.

Ladies C v. Devonshire C  - away  -   lost 4-5

Joan McGregor(4),Helen Foote(4),Pat Hexter(0),Debbie Bradbury (0)

Helen and Joan fought for every point to remain unbeaten  -   a good show on the unusual Devonshire court surface. 

 



Week 2

Men A Rained off

Men B St Budeaux B v. Plympton B drew 4-4    Home       

Ashley Scoble (2), Martin Hill (2), Ricky Palmer (2), Josh Honey (2)

Plympton had a very good and consistent first pair who deservedly won 4 sets.

Men C v. Hill Lane B   Lost 4-6       Home       

Mike Foote (1), Phil Ticehurst (1), Gary Symons (3), Terry Hall (3)

Gary and Terry  did well to win 3 sets in their first match together but unforced errors from Mike and Phil did not help their cause.

Men D v. tavistock E drew 4-4       Home  

Gary Eato 2, Dan Davidson (2), Rich Mitchell (2), Karol Fisher (2).

The Tavvy first pair won 4 sets as we kept hitting the ball at them at the net!

Ladies A Rained off

Ladies B v, Mannamead B lost 4-5  Away 

Sue Gale (4), Toni Aitken (4), Viv Sargeant ( 0 ), Tania Belcher (0 )

Sue and Toni won all the sets in a good performance against quite a strong Mannamead team

Ladies C Rained off

 



Week 1

Men Div. 1      Mannamead B  4 St. Budeaux A  4

Played in very wet and misty conditions the two team promoted shared the points.    Mannamead were strengthened by the inclusion of Umberto Fontanari and St. Budeaux were without Matt Lloyd .    Reserve Phil Ticehurst played well.  

Chris Williams (2), Paul Wardle (2) Neil Hunt (2), Phil Ticehurst (2)

Men Div. 3     Plympton A  3  St. Budeaux  B  7

A good result but relegated Plympton were not as strong as last season.   The B team may face a sterner test against Plympton B in week 2. 

Ashley Scoble (4), Martin Hill (4), Ricky Palmer (3), Josh Honey (3)

Men Div. 4     Yelverton A 5  St. Budeaux C   5

A good team result against promoted Yelverton     Both St. Budeaux pairs beat Andrew  Weymouth and Tom Leonard who topped the Div. 5 averages in 2013.      

Gary Eato (3), Dan Davidson (3), Mike Foote (2), Gary Symons (2)

Men Div 6       Saltash B  6  St. Budeaux D 2

Played against an experienced Saltash team especially John Jacobs and Patrick Poon.  Good experience for two of our juniors Harry Maplesden and Adam Davidson.

Karol Fisher (2), Mark Gibbons (2), Harry Maplesden  ( 0 ), Adam Davidson ( 0 ).

Ladies Div. 1  St. Budeaux A  0  Devonshire A  8

With Devonshire playing four top class players the promoted St.Budeaux team were always up against it and also had Nikki Aitken away on holiday.  Janet Butler and Nancy did well to win seven games against Lucy Ryland and Natalie Hepburn.

Kate Gibbons ( 0 ), Tania Belcher  ( 0 ), Nancy  O´Connor ( 0 ), Janet Butler ( 0 ),

Ladies Div. 3   St. Budeaux B    4    Looe A   4

The team were disappointed in only drawing against promoted Looe, for whom their first pair were unbeaten and played two  consistent matches.

Sue Gale (2). Toni Aitken (2), Joan McGregor (2) . Helen Foote (2).

Ladies Div. 4   St. Budeaux C  8  Hill Lane  B 3

A marathon as Hill Lane improved as the matches progressed.   Viv Sargeant and Debbie Bradbury "got out of jail" on several occasions.

Pat Hexter(4). Elizabeth Gill (4), Viv Sargeant (4). Debbie Bradbury (4).