Netting Site Logo   
   Links

 

St Budeaux Team Reports 2018


Week 10
Men
A v. Plymstock home won 8-0
Neil Hunt, Matt Redshaw, Martin Hill, Matt Lloyd, all won four sets
Predictable 8 points.

B v, Tavistock B away drew 4-4
Chris Williams Ricky Palmer Neil Pearce, Gary Symons all won two sets
Excellent season by all players, many tough matches won nine drew one.

C v. Tavistock C away won 8-1
Nick Moore, Rob Cornish, Devlin Skinner Jack Finnie - all won four sets
Best result which ensured Div. 4 survival.

D v. Hill Lane C away won 6-2
Andy Conroy (4), Rich Mitchell (4), Troy Lambourne (2), Ed, Rescorl (2)
Vital win against one pair opposition which keeps team in the division

Ladies
A v, Tavistock A home but played at Tavistock 6-2
Kate Gibbons (4), Chanelle Belcher (4), Tania Belcher (2), Nikki Aitken (2)
A fine end to a very successful season

B v. Ivybridge B away won 7-3
Janet Butler (4), Sue Gale (4) Sam Conroy (3), Lucy Cornish (3)
win that sealed top spot in Division 2 and promotion to Division 1 or first time ever. Janet/Sue unbeaten together and Sue 100% from seven matches.

C v. Looe C home won 8-0
Pat Hexter, Liz Gill, Viv Sargeant, Julie Adamson all won four sets
at last the vital points to stay in the division which was very important well done.


Week 9
Men
A v. Looe A away won 8-0
Neil Hunt, Matt Redshaw, Martin Hill, Matt Lloyd all won 4 sets
Very enjoyable match containing many long rallies

B v. Mannamead C home won 8-2
Chris Williams, Neil Pearce Karol Fisher, Gary Symons all won 4 sets
Close match with St. Budeaux doing well to win the two three set events

C v. Looe B home drew 4-4
Jack Finnie (4) Devlin Skinner (4),Rob Cornish (0 ), Nick Moore (0 )
Jack and Devlin played very well and Rob and Nick did not build on leads in their first event

D v. Devonshire B home lost 2-7
Andy Conroy (2), Troy Lambourne (2) Steve Harland (0 ), Eddie Rescorl (0 )
Andy and Troy recovered excellently from a set down and 0-2 to win two vital points

Ladies

A v. Mannamead A lost 2-6
Chanelle Belcher (2) Nikki Aitken (2) Tania Belcher (0 ) Beth Groves (0 )
Junior player Beth played well in her first A team match

B v. Hill Lane A won 8-0
Sue Gale, Janet Butler, Sam Conroy, Lucy Cornish all won 4 sets
The score says it all - a comfortable win

C v. Saltash away lost 0-8
Pat Hexter, Liz Gill, Viv Sargeant, Julie Adamson
all failed to worry the scores but seven sets went to at least 6-4 but now in relegation trouble again


Week 8
Men
A v. Mannamead B Rained off on July 3 - played on July 10 Home won 8-1
Neil Hunt, Matt Redshaw, Martin Hill, Matt Lloyd - all won four sets
second Mannamead pair very erratic.

B v. Newton/Noss A Away won 6-5
Chris Williams (4), Neil Pearce (4), Karol Fisher (2), Gary Symons (2)
Excellent win against second placed team - PROMOTED

C v. Whiteford Road A Away drew 4-4
Nick Moore, Adam Davidson, Dave Gale, Rob Cornish all won two sets
with Dave/Rob coming back from 1-5 to win a vital set 7-5 - now 10 points clear of relegation

D v. St. Mellion Away lost 1-8
Rich Mitchell (1), Troy Lambourne (1) Ollie Holland (0 ), Steve Harland (0 )
Only one experienced player in team unfortunately now only three points clear of relegation.

Ladies
A v. Looe A Home won 6-2
Kate Gibbons (4), Nikki Aitken (4), Tania Belcher (2), Chanelle Belcher (2)
Looe first pair put up strong resistance and won two sets.

B v. Yelverton A Away won 8-1
Janet Butler, Sue Gale,Debbie Bradbury, Lucy Cornish all won four sets
a superb win all played well with Sue and Lucy in particular in top form


Week 7
Men
A v.Saltash A away won 6-5
Neil Hunt, Matt Redshaw, Mat Lloyd, Martin Hill all won three sets
but Matt/Martin gave the team victory as they won an event 2-0

B v. Hill Lane B away won 7-3
Neil Pearce, (4), Devlin Skinner (4), Karol Fisher (3) Gary Symons (3)
Another very promising display from Junior player Devlin

C v. Plympton B away lost 0-8
Nick Moore, Rob Cornish, Adam Davidson, Troy Lambourne
well beaten by the undefeated division leaders

D v. Plympton C away lost 4-6
Andy Conroy (4), Rich Mitchell (4) Harley Treloar (0 ). Daniel Percy (0 )Superb effort from Andy/Rich to win 4 valuable points


Ladies
A v. Ivybridge A home drew 4-4
Kate Gibbons .Nikki Aitken, Tania Belcher, Chanelle Belcher all won two sets
but found Ivybridge fist pair too good

B v. Devonshire B home lost 4-5
Janet Butler, Sam Conroy, Debbie Bradbury, Lucy Cornish all won two sets
Great effort from the injured Debbie to play and keep going

C v. Hill Lane B home won 8-1 Viv Sargeamt Liz Gill , Phillipa Williams Beth Groves all won four sets
How we won is still being worked out, but well done to the team to go one point above relegation


Week 6

Men
A v. Plympton A Home won 6-4
Neil Hunt (4) Matt Redshaw (4) Martin Hill (2) Matt Lloyd (2)
Cracking match - avenged first half defeat by same score - Matt/Martin lost their way in second event

B v. Yelverton A Home won 7-5
Neil Pearce (4), Devlin Skinner (4), Gary Symons (3) Karol Fisher (3)
All played exceptionally well, especially junior player Devlin.

C v. Ivybridge C Home won 6-3
Ricky Palmer (4), Rob Cornish (4), Jack Finnie (2), Adam Davidson (2)
Much needed points with Adam having much more consistent match playing with Jack.

D v. Ivybridge D Home lost 0-8
Andy Conroy, Troy Lambourne, Rich Mitchell, Steve Harland
Team never really got going this week

Ladies
A v. Devonshire A Away lost 3-6
Kate Gibbons (3), Nikki Aitken (3) Tania Belcher (0 ) Chanelle Belcher (0 )
Good to get 3 points at Devonshire - Kate/ Nikki nearly got 4 points - had match points against Lucy/Lorraine

B v. Plympton A Away lost 1-8
Janet Butler (1), Lucy Cornish (1) , Julie Adamson (0 ) Beth Groves (0 )
Unfortunately three regular players missing

C . v. Yelverton B Away lost 3-6
Pat Hexter (2), Viv Sargeant (2), Phillipa Williams (1), Joan Williams (1)
Did well to come away with three points



Week 5

An excellent week Seven matches played and seven won

Men
A v. Plymstock Away Won 8-0
Matt Lloyd, Martin Hill, Neil Hunt, Dave Gale all won four sets
The expected result

B v. Tavistock B Home Won 7-2
Chris Williams (4). Neil Pearce (4), Karol Fisher (3), Gary Symons (3)
A good win but Karol/Gary disappointed not to get 4 sets

C v. Tavistock C Home Won 8-0
Nick Moore, Ricky Palmer, Jack Finnie, Devlin Skinner all won four sets.
A comfortable but deserved win

D v. Hill Lane C Home Won 8-2
Andy Conroy, Troy Lambourne, Rich Mitchell, Adam Davidson all won four sets
Both pairs did well to beat Hill Lane first pair 10-8 in third set tie break


Ladies
A v. Tavistock A Away Won 6-3
Kate Gibbons (4), Nikki Aitken (4), Chanelle Belcher (2) Tania Belcher (2)
Chanelle/Tania played well to beat Tavy first pair but lost to Tavy second pair

B v. Ivybridge B Home Won 8-2
Sue Gale, Sam Conroy, Janet Butler, Lucy Cornish all won four sets
Both pairs had to work hard to defeat Ivy second pair in three sets

C v. Looe C Away Won 6-4
Pat Hexter (4), Liz Gill (4), Viv Sargeant (2), Julie Adamson (2)
Much needed six points against fellow strugglers


Week 4

Men
A v. Looe A Home won 8-0
Neil Hunt ,Matt Redshaw, Matt Lloyd, Martin Hill all won four sets
As expected eight points, but Looe first pair deserved at least one set.

B v. Mannamead C away won 6-3
Chris Williams (4), Neil Pearce (4), Karol Fisher (2), Gary Symons (2) -
Good come back by Chris/Neil from losing first set and 1-5 in third set tie break to win by 1-6,6-4,10-7

C v. Looe A away won 7-2
Rich Mitchell (4), Devlin Skinner (4), Ricky Palmer (3), Nick Moore (3)
Excellent four points from Rich/Devlin

D v. Devonshire B away lost 2-6
Conroy (2), Troy Lambourne (2), Adam Davidson (0). Mark Williams (0 )
Last week Devonshire had only one pair but found two strong pairs this week !!


Ladies
A v. Mannamead A home drew 5-5
Nikki Aitken (3), Chanelle Belcher (3) Tania Belcher(2) Janet Butler (2)
A deserved draw with second pair Tania and Janet scoring two vital points.

B v. Hill lane A away lost 8-3
Debbie Bradbury (2), Julie Adamson (2), Pat Hexter (1), Liz Gill (1)
with three reserves team did better than expected to win three sets - Debutante Julie had good first match

C v. Saltash home lost 1 -8
Viv Sargeant (1), Phillipa Williams (1), Kirstie Harland (0 ), Lucy Cornish (0 )
Viv /Phillipa unlucky to lose third set on an unreturnable net cord, but this was a disappointing result.


Week 3

Men
A v. Mannamead B away won 8-0
Neil Hunt, Matt Redshaw, Matt Lloyd, Martin Hill all won four sets
An excellent and better than expected maximum win

B v. Newton / Noss A home won 7-3
Karol Fisher (4), Gary Symons (4), Chris Williams (3), Neil Pearce (3)
After 3-3 at half time St. Budeaux took over to win by 7-3 as Newton/Noss faded

C v. W. Road A home lost 3-6
Ricky Palmer (2) Troy Lambourne (2) Jack Finnie (1), Devlin Skinner (1)
A satisfactory result as W. Road first pair far too good

D v. St. Mellion home lost 4-5
Andy Conroy (2),Rich Mitchell (2), Adam Davidson (2) Nick Moore (1)
Both pairs beat opposition second pair but St Mellion first pair only conceded three games

Ladies
A v. Looe A away won 8-1
Kate Gibbons(4), Nikki Aitken (4), Chanelle Belcher (4), Debbie Bradbury (4)
another well won eight points

B v. Yelverton A home won 7-2
Sue Gale (4), Sam Conroy (4), Janet Butler (3), Tania Belcher (3)
Such a long knock up and talking that match did not start until nearly 6.25, but a good win against as always competitive opponents.

C v. St. Mellion away lost 1-8
Pat Hexter (1) Beth Groves (1) Viv Sargeant (0 ), Kirstie Harland (0 )
Pat/Beth only just lost by 14-12 in third set tie break


Week 2

Men
A v. Saltash A home won 7-2
Neil Hunt (3) Ricky Palmer (3) Matt Lloyd (4), Martin Hill (4)
All played well for first win of season

B v. Hill Lane A home won 8-0
Chris Williams, Neil Pearce, Karol Fisher, Gary Symons all won sets
comfortable win against below strength Hill Lane team. Newcomer Neil Pearce fitted in well

C v. Plympton C home lost 0-8
( result sheet not passed in will chase it up !! )

D v. Plympton D home won 7-2
Adam Davidson (4) Matt Redshaw (4), Rich Mitchell (3), Andy Conroy (3)
A very good result - Rich played very well from baseline


Ladies
A v. Ivybridge A away won 8-1
Kate Gibbons, Nikki Aitken, Chanelle Belcher, Debbie Bradbury all won four sets
took full advantage against a much weaker Ivybridge team than in 2017

B v. Devonshire B away won 8-1
Sue Gale, Sam Conroy, Janet Butler, Tania Belcher all won four sets
a good performance on a strange playing surface.

C v. Hill Lane B away lost 2-6
Pat Hexter (2), Beth Groves (2), Viv Sargeant (0 ), Kirstie Harland (0)
Team are not so strong as in 2017 and are finding sets hard to win - points needed quickly


Week 1

Men
A v. Plympton A Away lost 4-6
Neil Hunt, Matt Redshaw , Matt Lloyd, Martin Hill - all two points
rather disappointing after leading 4-2 -but full credit to all four Plympton players for a superb second half win of four sets

B v. Yelverton A Away won 7-2
Chris Williams (4), Ricky Palmer (4), Gary Symons (3) Karol Fisher (3)
A good team performance and it needed it to win against Yelverton who were no pushovers.

C v. Ivybridge C Away drew 4-4
Dave Gale (4), Rich Mitchell (4), Jack Finnie (0 ), Nick Moore (0 )
Dave and Rich continued their winning partnership from the Winter League to win all four points to secure the draw.

D v. Ivybridge D Away lost 3-7
Andy Conroy (2), Troy Lambourne (2), Adam Davidson (1), Devlin Skinner (1)
Although losing it was three well earned points particularly away to a more experienced team.


Ladies
A v. Devonshire A Home lost 2-6
Kate Gibbons (2) Nikki Aitken (2), Tania Belcher (0 ), Janet Butler (0 )
With two of last season's team not available it was left to Kate and Nikki to play well to win two points, but thanks to Janet and Tania for stepping in as they were in Division 3 last season.

B v. Plympton A Home won 8-2
Sue Gale, Sam Conroy, DebbIe Bradbury, Chanelle Belcher all won four sets
A match played in very wet conditions and both pairs scored creditable wins over the Plympton first pair Well Done,

C v. Yelverton B Home drew 5-5
Pat Hexter (3), Liz Gill (3), Viv Sargeant (2), Kirstie Harland (2)
Team were 4-1 down at half way but then Pat and Liz won two more sets. A lucky draw when Yelverton conceded two sets